Jump to content
  • Welcome to Midlands Lotus Owners Club (MLOC)

    Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to contribute to this site by submitting your own content or replying to existing content. You'll be able to customize your profile, receive reputation points as a reward for submitting content, while also communicating with other members via your own private inbox, plus much more!

    This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Mark H
Mark H

Lotus Technology reports unaudited fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results

New York – 22 April 2025 Lotus Technology Inc. (“Lotus Tech” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: LOT), a leading global intelligent and luxury mobility provider, today announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and the year ended Dec 31, 2024.

 

Operating Highlights for the Full Year of 2024

In the full year of 2024, the Company achieved total deliveries1 of 12,134 units, representing a 74% year-on-year (YoY) increase, powered by over 200 stores worldwide. The Company maintained a growth trajectory amid global trade uncertainties and economic slowdown.

The European market contributed nearly 40% of total deliveries. With Eletre rollout and Emeya commencing deliveries in mid-2024, the European market achieved a YoY growth rate of 179%, positioning Europe as the Company's largest global market in 2024.

China, as the second largest market for Lotus, contributed 25% to total deliveries despite intensifying market competition and economic downturn.

Deliveries in North America contributed 21% of the Lotus’ global deliveries as Emira, the sportscar model produced in Hethel UK, commenced customer deliveries in the U.S. in 2024.

The rest of the world region represented 15% of total deliveries with nearly 90% YoY growth. In the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company started to deliver Emeya in Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, UAE and Philippines.

 
Deliveries1 by Model Type
  Full Year 2024 Full Year 2023 %Change (YoY)
Lifestyle SUV and Sedan 6,862 4,361 57%
Sportscars 5,272 2,609 102%
Total 12,134 6,970 74%
Deliveries1 by Region
  Full Year 2024 % by region Full Year 2023 % by region
Europe 4,743 39% 1,703 24%
China 3,018 25% 3,825 55%
North America 2,578 21% 501 7%
Rest of the World 1,795 15% 941 14%
Total 12,134 100% 6,970 100%

 

  • Financial Highlights for the Full Year of 2024
  • Total revenues: $924 million, reflecting a 36% YoY increase.
  • Sales of goods: $891 million, up 35% YoY.
  • Service revenues: $33 million, a 77% YoY increase.
  • Gross margin: 3%, as compared with 15% in 2023.
  • Gross margin of sales of goods: 3%, versus 14% in 2023.
  • Gross margin of service revenues: 17%, versus 36% in 2023.
  • Operating loss: $786 million, a 7% YoY increase.
  • Net loss: $1,107 million, a 48% YoY increase.
  • Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP): $1,075 million, a 43% YoY increase.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP): loss of $961 million, a 39% YoY increase.
 

Key financial results
The table below summarizes key preliminary financial results for the full year of 2024 ended December 31, 2024.
(in millions of U.S. dollars, unaudited)

 
  Full Year 2024 Full Year 2023 % Change (YoY)
Revenues 924 679 36%
Cost of revenues 895 577 55%
Gross profit 29 102 (71%)
Gross margin (%) 3% 15%  
Operating loss (786) (736) 7%
Net loss (1,107) (750) 48%
Adjusted net loss(A) (1,075) (750) 43%
Adjusted EBITDA(A) (961) (693) 39%

(A) Non-GAAP measure. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Appendix D – Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP results (Adjusted net loss/Adjusted EBITDA)” for details and a reconciliation of adjusted metrics to the nearest GAAP measure.

 

Put Option: To Integrate global business under Lotus Brand

On April 14, 2025, the Company received the exercise notice from Geely International (Hong Kong) Limited (“Geely”), requiring the Company to purchase 51% of the equity interests in Lotus Advance Technologies Sdn Bhd (“Lotus UK”) held by Geely, pursuant to the Put Option Agreement dated January 31, 2023, between the parties.

Lotus UK oversees the manufacturing operations for Lotus’ sportscars and hyper cars. It also manages Lotus Engineering, which provides comprehensive consultancy services to many of the OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers worldwide.

Pursuant to the exercise of put option from Geely, the Company expects to acquire 51% of the equity interest in Lotus UK through a non-cash transaction based on a pre-agreed valuation methodology2. Upon completion, the Company will gain control over Lotus UK and consolidate its financial results. The strategic transaction will enable the Company to integrate all global business under the Lotus brand.

The acquisition is expected to be completed in 2025, subject to potential regulatory approvals.
 

  • Recent Developments
  • Delivery Update:The Company delivered a total of 1,282 vehicles in the first 3 months of 2025
  • Return of Lotus Brand in China: In January 2025, Lotus successfully reclaimed the proprietary rights to the LOTUS roundel, LOTUS word mark and the Chinese character of LOTUS ("莲花") in China, achieving global trademark consistency.
  • Model Facelift:In February, Lotus revamped the lineup for its Eletre hyper-SUV and Emeya hyper-GT with upgraded configuration and competitive pricing.
  • Urban NOA (Navigate on Autopilot) Service and OTA Delivery: The Company launched mapless urban NOA in 16 cities across China in February, 2025. The system enables variable lane driving, seamless transitions between highways and city roads, U-turns at intersections, intelligent lane selection, and smart obstacle avoidance, among other functions.
  • Strategic partnership: Lotus Robotics, the Company’s intelligent driving arm, established a strategic partnership with CaoCao Mobility to launch an innovative intelligent mobility platform for robotaxis.
  • ESG: Lotus Technology's Natural Capital Assessment Project was included in the World Economic Forum Report.
 

CEO and CFO comments

“We continued to deliver meaningful operational growth amid global trade uncertainties, with total deliveries of 12,134 units in 2024, up 74% year-on-year, outperforming broad luxury market,” said Mr. Qingfeng Feng, Chief Executive Officer. “We have proactively adapted our strategies by expanding our product pricing range and introducing new configurations to meet diversified market needs and broaden our customer base, targeting to keep global delivery growth ahead of broad luxury market. At the same time, we are actively exploring potential strategic responses to trade uncertainties to keep expanding in key global markets, such as North America, where we have long been committed. Through ONE LOTUS strategy, we are fully integrating all businesses under the Lotus brand, which will strengthen brand equity and enhance operational flexibility and internal synergies. We are confident in creating substantial long-term value for our customers and shareholders.”

Dr. Daxue Wang, Chief Financial Officer, said: “We have made continual improvements, streamlined operations to drive efficiency, optimized resource allocation, and reduced operating expenses for five consecutive quarters. Though the Company’s gross margin was lower to 3% in 2024 due to tariff impact and proactive destock in response to the global trade uncertainties, we have initiated strategic cost optimization to improve profitability. As we progress with the acquisition of Lotus UK, we are committed to driving cost streamlining and operational enhancements across all markets to continuously deliver long-term value.”
 

  • Operating and Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter of 2024
  • Total deliveries1: 4,506 units, a 20% YoY increase.
  • Total revenues: $272 million, down 25% YoY.
  • Gross margin: -11%, as compared with 19% in Q4 2023.
  • Operating loss: $189 million, narrowed by 17% YoY.
  • Net loss: $441 million, a 97% YoY increase.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP): loss of $398 million, a 92% YoY increase.
 
Deliveries1 by Model Type
  4Q 2024 4Q 2023 % Change (YoY)
Lifestyle SUV and Sedan 2,868 2,599 10%
Sportscars 1,638 1,150 42%
Total 4,506 3,749 20%

(A) Non-GAAP measure. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Appendix D – Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP results (Adjusted net loss/Adjusted EBITDA)” for details and a reconciliation of adjusted metrics to the nearest GAAP measure.

User Feedback

Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.



Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Accident Repairers

    Devastatingly I've just had a low speed collision in my Evora - less than 5mph but the front bumper/valance panel is damaged; does anyone know of a decent specialist who can repair/replace the panel - the insurance companies approved repairer will probably be no good - I'm in South Yorkshire  - please help kind regards  Richard

    Richard Bell
    Richard Bell
    General Talk 1

    Spotted at British Motor Show

    ...does it count if you spot yourself? I joined the SELOC stand at the British Motor Show last week. There were half as many time machines* there as Lotuses! (Well I'm exaggerating actually because there was a Lotus Carlton on another stand and a 340R in the supercar section. Maybe next year I should cross link to the SELOC events page as it would be great to have a bit more of a showing and I know MLOC has some members a bit further south. Enjoyed having a bit of time this aftern

    kayj_prod
    kayj_prod
    General Talk 2

    For sale

    I have for sale a s2 factory short hard top in azure blue . Its currently for sale on ebay if anyone is interested.   Thanks .

    daz-man
    daz-man
    MLOC TV

    Newbie question

    As the title suggests , a newbie query. I have just bought an S2 Elise , 2007 with the Toyota 1ZZ power unit in ‘ touring spec’. That means electric windows, a radio and , err, not sure what else. Anyway, that is not the subject of the query. The car is blue with a cream interior. The latter I don’t plan to keep. In fact , already bought some equivalent second hand door cards in black and am looking hard at a pair of Corbeau LE seats . So, first part of my query centres on those Corbeau seats. A

    Andy wright
    Andy wright
    General Talk 398

    Wheel advice - Espirit Turbo 1989

    Morning all, not posted in some time so hope everyone is good! Adding to my Lotus collection later this week, with a 1988 esprit Turbo being added to the fleet - i'm looking to change out the standard alloys and wondered what set up people would recommend for a wider, more aggressive stance.    I’m going to have the v8 arch extensions fitted etc, hence the question. Would ideally like 18 inch alloys.  I believe they are 5x108 pattern but not sure what Offset and width I should b

    sdd350s
    sdd350s
    Technical Talk 1
  • MLOC classifieds

    There have been no adverts submitted yet

  • MLOC garage

  • Member Statistics

    4,641
    Total Members
    4,445
    Most Online
    Benzo1979
    Newest Member
    Benzo1979
    Joined
×
×
  • Create New...